Date & Time: Jun 30, 2015 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Operator:
Registration:
N6199D
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Salt Lake City – Ely
MSN:
U-169
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1458
Captain / Total hours on type:
151
Copilot / Total flying hours:
953
Copilot / Total hours on type:
718
Aircraft flight hours:
31957
Circumstances:
The commercial pilot and copilot reported that, after a normal start and taxi, the airplane was cleared for takeoff. The pilot reported that he began the takeoff roll and, once the airplane reached 100 knots, he rotated the airplane. He added that the airplane immediately experienced an uncommanded right yaw and that the right rudder pedal was "at the floor." Both pilots applied pressure to the left rudder pedal; however, the pedal barely moved. The pilot then tried to manipulate the rudder trim; however, the airplane continued to yaw right. He then manipulated the throttle controls and landed the airplane on the left side of the runway. The airplane remained difficult to control, and subsequently, the left landing gear collapsed, and the airplane slid to a stop on its left side. Postaccident examination of the cockpit revealed that the rudder trim was fully trimmed to the nose right position. Examination of the rudder and rudder trim assembly revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the unmanageable right yaw could not be determined.
Probable cause:
The airplane's unmanageable right yaw during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the rudder and rudder assembly did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Final Report:
N6199D.pdf128.42 KB