Date & Time: May 16, 1986 at 1042 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Operator:
Registration:
N6728J
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Denver – Laramie
MSN:
U-217
YOM:
1983
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2530
Captain / Total hours on type:
1809
Aircraft flight hours:
5008
Circumstances:
This part 135 IFR flight was inbound for landing at Laramie, Wyoming. During the en route and approach for landing portions of the flight the aircraft picked up a moderate to heavy load of ice. During the landing flare the aircraft stalled, hit the runway, bounced, veered off the runway, and struck a VASI lighting system. The left landing gear collapsed and the aircraft skidded to a stop. All nine occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: climb - to cruise
Findings
1. (c) weather condition - icing conditions
2. (f) weather condition - snow
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
3. (c) airspeed - uncontrolled - pilot in command
4. (c) stall - inadvertent - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: on ground/water collision with object
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
5. Object - approach light/navaid
----------
Occurrence #4: main gear collapsed
Findings
6. Landing gear, main gear - overload
Final Report:
N6728J.pdf88.57 KB