Date & Time:
Jan 15, 2010 at 1407 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
King's Way
Registration:
HB-GPL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Les Éplatures - Dole
MSN:
LJ-1936
YOM:
2009
Country:
Switzerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
62
Aircraft flight hours:
89
Aircraft flight cycles:
68
Circumstances:
The crew was departing Les Eplatures Airport on a training flight to Dole-Tavaux, Jura. During the takeoff roll on runway 24, the pilot-in-command realized that the aircraft' speed did not increase after 88 knots then dropped to 85 knots. He decided to reject the takeoff procedure and initiated an emergency braking procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and collided with concrete blocks and the ILS equipment. All four occupants were injured, two seriously. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by a collision with obstacles after the runway end due to a late take off run interruption decision, most probably due to an involuntary braking action on behalf of the pilot.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- Poor pilot experience on this aircraft model.
- Inadequate take off configuration (flaps).
- Initial multi engine training performed on a different aircraft model.
- Pilot not familiarized with short runway.
Final Report:
HB-GPL.pdf1.6 MB