Date & Time: Oct 4, 2023 at 1307 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
PS-JCO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
LJ-1875
YOM:
2008
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff from runway 35 at Bom Futuro Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane rolled to the left, descended and impacted the surface of the apron with its left wing. Upon impact, the undercarriage were torn off then the airplane slid for few dozen metres before it crashed against a hangar under construction, bursting into flames. Both passengers were injured while the pilot and one person on the ground were killed.