Date & Time: Jan 15, 2008 at 1320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
SU-ZAA
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cairo - Port Said
MSN:
LJ-1353
YOM:
1994
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Cairo-Intl Airport in the morning on a training flight to Port Said. Following four successful touch-and-go manoeuvres, the crew completed a 5th circuit. On approach, the aircraft apparently caught fire (engine explosion?), lost height and crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. Both pilots were killed.