Date & Time:
Sep 2, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Roland & Meckbach
Registration:
D-ITCH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
LJ-1138
YOM:
1987
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff, the twin engine aircraft collided with trees and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed. Takeoff from Ahlhorn?