Date & Time: Jun 28, 2018 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
VT-UPZ
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Juhu - Juhu
MSN:
LJ-1400
YOM:
1995
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Following a technical maintenance, a test flight was scheduled with two engineers and two pilots. The twin engine airplane departed Mumbai-Juhu Airport and the crew completed several manoeuvres over the city before returning. On approach in heavy rain falls, the aircraft went out of control and crashed at the bottom of a building under construction located in the Ghatkopar West district, some 3 km east from Mumbai Intl Airport, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all four occupants were killed as well as one people on the ground.