Date & Time: May 30, 1990 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
N31434
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pitinga - Manaus
MSN:
LJ-1186
YOM:
1988
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The approach to Manaus-Eduardo Gomes was completed in heavy rain falls. On short final, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the aircraft struck an element of the approach light system and crashed 200 meters short of runway, bursting into flames. All seven occupants were killed.