Date & Time: Sep 3, 2022 at 1021 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N342ER
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tupelo - Tupelo
MSN:
LJ-1156
YOM:
1987
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The uncertificated pilot stole the accident airplane at Tupelo Airport with the intent of crashing it into a department store located 2 miles southeast of the airport. However, he continued to fly the airplane in the area for several hours until he performed an off-airport landing in a field 32 miles northwest of the departure airport that resulted in substantial damage to the airplane’s fuselage.
Probable cause:
The uncertificated pilot’s criminal act of stealing the airplane and later performing an off-airport landing that resulted in an impact with terrain.
Final Report: