Date & Time:
Jul 18, 2021 at 0935 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Aspa Servicios
Registration:
N333WW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Luis Potosí – Durango
MSN:
LJ-1741
YOM:
2005
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Durango-Guadalupe Victoria Airport following an uneventful flight from San Luis Potosí, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a grassy area, coming to rest upside down and bursting into flames. A pilot and two passengers were killed while four other occupants were injured.