Date & Time:
Apr 2, 1987 at 1736 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Scanex Air
Registration:
LN-KCR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Munich - Hanover - Skien - Oslo
MSN:
LJ-793
YOM:
1978
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Captain / Total hours on type:
331
Aircraft flight hours:
3617
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Hanover, the pilot started the approach to Skien-Geiteryggen Airport in marginal weather conditions. After crossing the last cloud layer, the twin engine was approaching runway 01 when, at an altitude of 100 feet, the aircraft banked right to an angle of 60° then nosed down and crashed few km from the runway threshold, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 10 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Due to the total destruction of the aircraft by impact forces and fire, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it is believed that icing conditions encountered from 3,000 to 5,000 feet may have affected the aircraft stability and controllability and thus, may be considered as a contributing factor.
Final Report:
LN-KCR.pdf4.84 MB