Date & Time:
Apr 9, 1992 at 0710 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Government of Florida
Registration:
N105FL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tallahassee - Saint Augustine
MSN:
LJ-1215
YOM:
1989
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
1600
Aircraft flight hours:
1338
Circumstances:
The airplane disappeared from radar about 1-1/2 mile short of the airport during a VOR runway 13 approach. Radar data shows that the altitudes, descent rates, and ground speeds were consistent with the approach profile. The last radar position of the airplane was at 100 feet on the runway extended centerline. The debris path was aligned on a 130° magnetic heading. Witnesses stated that the visibility was near zero in fog. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to properly adhere to the published instrument approach procedure which resulted in descent below the minimum descent altitude. Factors which contributed to the accident were the low ceiling and fog.
Final Report:
N105FL.pdf88.38 KB