Date & Time: Dec 28, 1996 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N998VB
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moline - Rhinelander
MSN:
LJ-785
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
932
Captain / Total hours on type:
338
Aircraft flight hours:
6301
Circumstances:
There were five recorded transmissions of conversations from one of the pilots aboard the accident airplane and the Fort Dodge, Iowa AFSS; one on 12/27 and four on 12/28. The weather forecast for icing included wording such as '...moderate to isolated severe icing from seven thousand downward for your entire route of flight....' The pilot stated that he received 'Full Flight Service briefings...' and also indicated that he spoke to flight watch prior to takeoff. While executing the ILS approach to the destination airport, the pilot was unable to maintain the proper glidepath even with the application of full power. The pilot maintained marginal control of the airplane during the descent until impact with trees and the terrain about 10 miles west of the destination airport. The pilot and passengers reported 'vibration' and 'shudder' of the airplane prior to the impact. One passenger reported that she saw ice forming on the left 'rear' wings. Persons on the ground reported severe icing conditions around the time of the accident.
Probable cause:
the pilot-in-command's inadequate weather evaluation and continued flight into forecast severe icing conditions which exceeded the capabilIty of the airplane's anti-ice/deice system. The icing conditions were a factor.
Final Report:
N998VB.pdf97.22 KB