Date & Time: Aug 6, 1992 at 1410 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
N90RG
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Holland - Pontiac
MSN:
LJ-546
YOM:
1971
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2114
Captain / Total hours on type:
261
Aircraft flight hours:
8487
Circumstances:
Pilot was on final approach when he stated he got a fuel crossfeed 'warning' light. He then proceeded to try to troubleshoot the fuel system by cycling the right boost pump switch, and 'reset and arm' the auto crossfeed. He stated the crossfeed light came on again followed by the right fuel pressure light, and he experienced a power loss on the right side. When he feathered the right engine, the left engine also experienced a loss of power. The pilot cleaned up the airplane and ditched in the lake short of the airport. The investigation revealed the left wing fuel tanks were empty, and the left nacelle tank was collapsed. The right wing fuel tanks were empty, and the right nacelle tank contained 19 gallons of fuel. The fuel supply, transfer, and crossfeed systems were functionally checked, and were operable. All cockpit fuel system lights indicated normal system operation.
Probable cause:
The pilot's not understanding the fuel system, and his subsequent inadvertent discontinuance of fuel to both engines.
Final Report:
N90RG.pdf88.96 KB