Date & Time:
Jan 28, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Impulsora de la Cuenca de Papaloapan
Registration:
XC-ICP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Veracruz – Mexico City
MSN:
LJ-176
YOM:
1966
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Veracruz Airport, while climbing, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in an open field. The crew was unable to send any distress call. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all six occupants have been killed, among them four politicians en route to the capital city.
Probable cause:
It was reported the aircraft suffered an in-flight explosion but the cause of the accident could not be determined.