Date & Time: Jul 28, 1999 at 0645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
RP-C990
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Poro Point – Mankayan
MSN:
LJ-247
YOM:
1967
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While descending to Mankayan Airport on a flight from Poro Point, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with rain falls and limited visibility. The crew just requested the last weather bulletin for Mankayan when the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain and crashed about 20 km from Mankayan. All eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew descended below the minimum prescribed altitude in IMC conditions.