Date & Time:
Aug 5, 1979 at 1750 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N6040M
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Concordia - Indianapolis
MSN:
LJ-840
YOM:
1979
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
30
Aircraft flight hours:
41
Circumstances:
On final approach to Indianapolis Airport, both engines failed due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot lost control of the airplane that struck trees and crashed. A passenger was killed while both other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach and subsequent collision with trees due to inadequate preflight preparation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Powerplant- instruments: fuel quantity gauge, erratic,
- Complete engine failure both engines,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Power schedule pilot used exceeded max structural cruising speed, increasing fuel consumption rate by 100 lbs per hour.
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
Final Report:
N6040M.pdf106.95 KB