Date & Time: Jan 24, 2000
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
TC-DBZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ankara - Istanbul
MSN:
LJ-703
YOM:
1977
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Ankara-Esenboğa Airport on a flight to Istanbul with three passengers and one pilot on board, among the operator's President. Few minutes after takeoff, while flying in poor weather conditions due to snow falls, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located in Güdül, about 65 km west of Ankara-Esenboğa Airport. All four occupants were killed.