Date & Time: Aug 21, 1989 at 1250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
N25ST
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Medford - Gold Beach
MSN:
LJ-507
YOM:
1971
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
4082
Aircraft flight hours:
6663
Circumstances:
Witnesses heard the airplane circle twice before the approach. A fog bank had just rolled into the area and visibility was reduced to approximately one mile with the bases at 200 to 300 feet. The airplane was observed emerging from the fog in a steep left turn and descending rapidly; right of center line, on a one mile final. The left bank angle increased to near 90° when the nose dipped down and the airplane collided with a parked vehicle 150 feet right of centerline and 50 feet short of the runway. Unicom not manned. No radio in ambulance on ground. Basic weather data shown from north bend, 60 miles north. All three pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to initiate a go-around after emerging from a fog bank on a short final which resulted in inadequate airspeed and a stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's poor judgement in attempting the vfr approach in imc conditions.
Final Report:
N25ST_0.pdf90.29 KB