Date & Time: Jul 12, 1994 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N9066N
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
LJ-557
YOM:
1972
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, at a speed of 80 knots, the twin engine aircraft deviated to the right then veered off runway and came to a halt. All 11 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.