Date & Time:
Jan 3, 1973 at 1722 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Morplan Inc.
Registration:
N936K
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Omaha - Cedar Rapids
MSN:
LJ-539
YOM:
1972
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
25
Circumstances:
The crew started an ILS approach to Cedar Rapids Airport in poor weather conditions when control was lost. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed in an open field located few miles from the airport. The twin engine airplane was totally destroyed and all five occupants have been killed. It was determined that in poor weather conditions, the left wing, left engine and tail separated in flight, causing the aircraft to be uncontrollable.
Probable cause:
Improper in-flight decisions on part of the pilot-in-command who exceeded the designed stress limits of the aircraft. The following factors were reported:
- Overload failure,
- Separation in flight,
- Low ceiling, fog and snow,
- Turbulences associated with clouds and thunderstorms,
- Began the descent to ILS approach too late,
- It is believed that the crew expedited the descent,
- The left wing, the left engine and the tail separated in flight.
- Overload failure,
- Separation in flight,
- Low ceiling, fog and snow,
Final Report:
N936K.pdf118.65 KB