Date & Time:
Nov 9, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
7Q-YMM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Blantyre - Blantyre
MSN:
LJ-880
YOM:
1980
Country:
Malawi
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew (one instructor and one pilot under training) departed Blantyre-Chileka Airport on a local training flight. Few minutes after takeoff, the instructor shut down the right engine to simulate a failure and the crew continued the flight when, shortly later, the left engine lost power and failed. The crew elected to restart the right engine but without success. In a such situation, the pilots decided to return to Blantyre Airport when, on final approach, the aircraft stalled and crashed 1,300 meters short of runway. One pilot was killed while the second occupant was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine for unknown reasons.