Date & Time: Jul 17, 1994 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
F-ZBBF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ajaccio - Ajaccio
MSN:
LJ-518
YOM:
1971
Flight number:
Bengale 97
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was engaged in a survey flight over the region of Ajaccio under call sign 'Bengale 97', carrying one pilot and one fireman. Shortly after takeoff from Ajaccio-Campo dell'Oro Airport runway 20, while in initial climb, the pilot retracted the landing gear when the left engine failed. He initiated a left hand turn to return to runway 20 when the aircraft stalled and crashed on a the beach of Capitello about 500 metres southeast of the runway end, bursting into flames. Both occupants and a girl aged 13 were killed while four other people were seriously injured. Few days later, two of them, German tourists, died from their injuries.
Crew:
Igor Daïc, pilot
Passenger:
Lt Faustin Expédith, fireman.
On ground victims:
Marie-Louise Tagnatti,
Peter & Heike Kirsch.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during initial climb for unknown reasons.