Date & Time: Dec 13, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
ZS-NXY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Heidelberg - Heidelberg
MSN:
LJ-1058
YOM:
1983
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Heidelberg Airport for a local training flight with three pilots on board. Ten minutes after takeoff, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in hilly terrain located in the Suikerbosrand Nature Reserve. All three occupants were killed.