Date & Time: Feb 28, 1965 at 2145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C18S
Operator:
Registration:
N5974V
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
8076
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
2326
Captain / Total hours on type:
13
Circumstances:
While cruising by night, the crew apparently lost his sens of orientation. Following a mismanagement of fuel, the airplane went out of control and crashed in an uninhabited area located near Sonora. The wreckage was found on March 3, 1965 and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Disorientation over dark sparcely lighted terrain. Uncontrolled descent apparently caused by a mismanagement of fuel.
Final Report:
N5974V.pdf101.93 KB