Date & Time:
Sep 1, 1959 at 2214 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C18S
Operator:
Bailey Enterprises
Registration:
N57139
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kotzebue – Kiana – Tanana – McGrath – Anchorage
MSN:
881
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Aircraft flight hours:
3429
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Kotzebue for McGrath, both in Alaksa, at 1315 A.s.t., with nonrefueling stops at Kiana and Tanana. At Tanana Pilot Chefley W. Priest was briefed on en route weather to McGrath as well as on the route and terminal forecasts. He departed Tanana at 1957LT, about an hour before sunset, on a VFR flight plan. An emergency distress call from the aircraft was first heard at 2126LT. There followed several communications between the Beechcraft and the McGrath ground station which issued navigational advice. At or about 2214LT approximately three-quarters of an hour after dark and during rain showers, the aircraft struck the ground violently in a steep spiral at a point about 26 miles from the McGrath Airport. This accident appears to have been caused by the pilot's loss of control during instrument flight and his failure to recover. All eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the pilot's loss of control while flying under instrument flight conditions, and failure to recover control. Contributing factors were poor flight planning, possible fuel exhaustion, and the pilot's lack of instrument proficiency.
Final Report:
N57139.pdf449.62 KB