Date & Time:
Jan 27, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C18S
Operator:
Air Rainbow
Registration:
C-FRVR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Nanaimo - Port Mellon
MSN:
6148
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The float equipped Beechcraft C18S was chartered to carry eight workers from Nanaimo to Port Mellon. After takeoff from the Nanaimo-Cassidy seaplane base, the pilot encountered difficulties to gain height. In poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft continued at a height of about 16 metres and rolled left and right. The aircraft entered a 30° left turn, causing the left wing tip to struck the water surface. The aircraft cartwheeled, crashed, exploded and sank. Quickly on the scene, in the Strait of Georgia, fishermen were able to rescue two passengers who were seriously injured (burned) while seven other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft suffered atmospheric turbulences after takeoff in poor weather conditions. The pilot was unable to gain sufficient height because of atmospheric turbulences and unfavorable currents. The aircraft was operated within limits while the pilot's experience was limited.