Date & Time: Aug 26, 1965 at 1045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C18S
Registration:
N59550
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8070
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6000
Captain / Total hours on type:
355
Circumstances:
On final approach to International Falls Airport, one of the engine failed. The aircraft lost speed and height then struck trees and crash landed short of runway. All eight occupants were evacuated while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion. Improper in-flight decision and improper IFR operation on part of the crew.
Final Report:
N59550.pdf121.86 KB