Date & Time:
Aug 4, 1966 at 0545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C18S
Operator:
Cardinal Airways
Registration:
N7385C
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6801
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
167
Circumstances:
On final approach to San Jose Airport, both engines failed simultaneously. The airplane stalled, hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located few miles short of runway. All nine occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot. Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion. Inattentive fuel supply during flight. Auxiliary tanks purposely left empty to remain below gross weight. No enroute refueling accomplished.
Final Report:
N7385C.pdf97.86 KB