Date & Time:
Sep 25, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C18S
Operator:
Aoki Aviation
Registration:
JA5002
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Tokyo – Sapporo
MSN:
6176
YOM:
1944
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft left Tokyo-Haneda Airport on a flight to Sapporo-Chitose when the pilot encountered marginal weather conditions in the region of Aizuwakamatsu. The airplane hit the slope of a mountain and was destroyed upon impact, killing all five occupants.