Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C18S
Registration:
VH-CLG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4213
YOM:
1942
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Cresswell Downs Airstrip, the right wheel separated from its axle and rolled away. The airplane sank on its belly and slid for several yards before coming to rest. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the airplane was damaged beyond repair. Among the passengers were two additional pilots on a positioning flight.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right wheel on landing.