Date & Time:
May 29, 1965 at 0700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C18S
Operator:
United States Government
Registration:
N9107R
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
5660
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Captain / Total hours on type:
20
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing a regional flight on behalf of the Department of Commerce. While cruising in cloudy conditions, the airplane adopted a nose down attitude, started an uncontrolled descent and eventually struck power cables before crashing in Corona del Mar. The airplane was totally destroyed and all nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent caused by a miscellaneous instrument failure in flight for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N9107R.pdf145.8 KB