Date & Time: Dec 22, 1958 at 1454 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C18S
Operator:
LASLI-Chile
Registration:
CC-CSA-489
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Puerto Aysén - Cochrane
MSN:
6948
YOM:
1944
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Cochrane Airport, the right tire burst. Both main landing gear collapsed and the airplane skidded on its belly and came to rest. All three occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was not repaired.
Probable cause:
The right tire burst upon landing.