Date & Time:
Apr 28, 1973 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C18S
Operator:
Gary D. Lewis
Registration:
N6417C
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cleveland - Cleveland
MSN:
5549
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
103
Circumstances:
Following a local skydiving mission, the pilot was returning to Cleveland Airport. On final approach, both engines failed due to fuel exhaustion. The airplane lost height and while avoiding power cables, the pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in an open field. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines due to fuel exhaustion. The following factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Evasive manoeuvre to avoid collision,
- High obstructions,
- Complete engine failure on both engines,
- Pilot had to maneuver to avoid power lines on final approach.
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- High obstructions,
Final Report:
N6417C.pdf93.04 KB