Date & Time: Jul 23, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C18S
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Ramón – Chillán
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While descending to Chillán-General Bernardo O’Higgins Airport, the airplane suffered an engine failure. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed few km from the airfield, killing all five occupants.