Date & Time: Nov 24, 1966 at 1455 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C18S
Operator:
Registration:
N6402C
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4354
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4200
Captain / Total hours on type:
308
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Beef Island Airport, the twin engine airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to a halt. While both occupants were slightly injured, the airplane was damaged beyond repair. It was owned by Jose F. Jimenez.
Final Report:
N6402C.pdf64.43 KB