Date & Time: Aug 23, 1966 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C18S
Registration:
N4711V
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4269
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
11000
Captain / Total hours on type:
400
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude along Annette Island, both engines failed simultaneously. Unable to divert to the nearest airport, the pilot reduced his altitude and ditched the aircraft off the island. The airplane slid for several yards and came to rest. All 11 occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines in flight due to fuel exhaustion. Improper in-flight decisions or planning on part of the pilot who miscalculated the fuel consumption.
Final Report:
N4711V.pdf87.44 KB