Date & Time: Jun 23, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C18S
Operator:
Registration:
N164Z
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7231
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft was carrying a crew of two and two firefighters who should be dropped in the Okanogan National Forest. While flying at low height to drop both passengers, the aircraft was caught by downdrafts and crashed in flames. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control due to downdrafts.