Date & Time:
Oct 18, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C18S
Registration:
1420
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Camp Borden – Trenton
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a VFR flight from Camp Borden to Trenton when the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
S/L Eric Robert McDowall,
F/Lt Edward Arthur Elson.
Crew:
S/L Eric Robert McDowall,
F/Lt Edward Arthur Elson.