Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1962 at 0925 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C18S
Registration:
N8044H
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4303
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the undercarriage retracted. The twin engine aircraft sank on its belly and slid for several yards before coming to rest. Both crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that an unidentified person placed the gear switch in up position before pilot boarding.