Date & Time:
Sep 15, 1965 at 1926 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C18S
Operator:
West Indies Airways
Registration:
N8063H
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
8540
YOM:
1945
Country:
US Virgin Islands
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
200
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Charlotte Amalie-Harry S. Truman Airport, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft disappeared and crashed in unknown circumstances. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the three occupants was found. It is believed the airplane may have crashed into the sea.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidence, the cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N8063H.pdf95.58 KB