Date & Time: Oct 31, 1969 at 1645 LT
Registration:
N437PA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fairbanks - Barrow
MSN:
3845
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
12020
Captain / Total hours on type:
1141
Circumstances:
On final approach to Barrow, an engine failed. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed and slid for dozen yards before coming to rest few hundred yards short of runway threshold. All 10 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach. The following factors and findings were reported:
- Improper maintenance on part of the maintenance personnel,
- Anti-icing, de-icing system,
- Icing conditions including sleet and freezing rain,
- Engine icing,
- The crew failed to use or incorrectly used the miscellaneous equipment,
- Ice on propeller,
- Airframe ice,
- Complete engine failure,
- Hot air lines to intake air duct loose.
Final Report:
N437PA.pdf125.14 KB