Date & Time: Dec 20, 1973 at 2026 LT
Registration:
N2122
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waco - Dallas
MSN:
AF-480
YOM:
1953
Location:
Waco
Texas
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3116
Captain / Total hours on type:
930
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Waco-Madison Cooper Airport, while climbing, the pilot encountered technical problems and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. Few seconds later, he lost control of the airplane that crashed few miles from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to maintain flying speed during initial climb. The following factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Improperly loaded aircraft and CofG,
- Pilot reported after takeoff he would have to return and land,
- CofG 3.38 inches after the rear limit.
Final Report:
N2122.pdf88.26 KB