Date & Time:
Dec 14, 1972 at 1640 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Registration:
TG-HIH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Alton - West Helena
MSN:
AF-667
YOM:
1954
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
2500
Circumstances:
After landing at Tunica Airport in heavy rain falls, the pilot vacated the runway to reach the parking area when the aircraft collided with a parked Cessna 188 registered N8196V. Both airplanes caught fire and were quickly destroyed. The pilot escaped uninjured while the second aircraft was unoccupied.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to see and avoid the parked aircraft.
Final Report:
TG-HIH.pdf99.22 KB