Date & Time:
Jul 2, 1975 at 0004 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Operator:
Southern Aviation - USA
Registration:
N9911Z
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lawton - Tulsa - Kansas City
MSN:
AF-476
YOM:
1953
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
1345
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff from Tulsa Airport, while on a night cargo flight from Lawton to Kansas City, the left engine failed. As the crew was unable to feather the propeller due to congealed oil, the airplane stalled, struck power cables and crashed in a huge explosion. The aircraft was totally destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during initial climb after the pilot-in-command attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper maintenance,
- Deficiencies with company maintained equipment, services and regulation,
- Engine structure: failure of the master and connecting rods,
- Propeller and accessories,
- High obstructions,
- Left engine failed and propeller unfeathered due to congealed oil,
- Unable to maintain altitude,
- Poor maintenance known by pilots and operations.
- Improper maintenance,
- Propeller and accessories,
- High obstructions,
Final Report:
N9911Z.pdf126.71 KB