Date & Time:
Apr 14, 1966 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Operator:
Renkenberger
Registration:
N9013K
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
AF-516
YOM:
1953
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
1500
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions on a cargo flight, the twin engine aircraft struck a hill and crashed near Taylorsville, North Carolina. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed. At the time of the accident, visibility was poor due to low ceiling and fog.
Probable cause:
It was determined the pilot was flying under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions.
Final Report:
N9013K.pdf102.98 KB