Date & Time: Jun 29, 1979 at 0613 LT
Registration:
N281M
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Charleston - Allentown
MSN:
AF-644
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6042
Captain / Total hours on type:
2000
Circumstances:
On approach to Allentown-Bethlehem Easton Airport, the crew encountered limited visibility due to foggy conditions and low ceiling. The twin engine aircraft descended below the glide, struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located in Slatington, about 10,5 miles short of runway 13 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees during initial approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Visibility two miles or less.
Final Report:
N281M.pdf99.68 KB