Date & Time: Nov 25, 1967 at 0405 LT
Registration:
N9450Z
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
AF-247
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
2200
Captain / Total hours on type:
1400
Circumstances:
On a night approach to Sanger Airport, the copilot informed ground about an engine failure. The crew was unable to maintain a safe altitude when the airplane stalled and crashed few miles short of runway. All three occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the airplane was approximately 827 lbs above gross weight.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reason. Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the flying crew and improperly loaded aircraft (weight and/or CofG).
Final Report:
N9450Z.pdf92.28 KB