Date & Time: Jul 9, 1965 at 1545 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N9327Z
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Salmon - Salmon
MSN:
AF-716
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1266
Captain / Total hours on type:
72
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a firefighting mission in the region of Salmon, Idaho. While cruising a low height, the crew failed to realize his speed was too low when the airplane stalled and crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew failed to maintain flying speed. Unfavorable wind conditions and downdraft/updraft as well as inherent high risk flight operation were considered as contributing factor.
Final Report:
N9327Z.pdf139.71 KB