Date & Time:
Oct 15, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Registration:
N343T
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
AF-836
YOM:
1954
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The right engine caught fire upon landing at Saigon Airport. The pilot escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine fire on landing.